Well, if that’s the case, obviously statements on the internet are something that can’t be quoted…right? Wrong.
Recently in People v Espinosa 2018 D.A. R. 4531 decided May 14, 2018, the 2nd District Court of Appeal ruled that an expert called by the prosecution could rely on Ident-A-Drug to presumptively identify the pills found in the above driver’s pockets as illegal. Ident-A-Drug is an internet drug reference compilation that is used by law enforcement and others to look at the pills pictured and compare them to the drugs found. Evidence Code section 1340 basically is how the hearsay objection was defeated. Evidence Code section 1340 says that if the compilation is “generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of business” it’s admissible.
Now the rule apparently is, if it’s on the internet and it’s generally relied on as accurate, then look out because no more reliability need be shown. This is just plain wrong.